Beaver Area School District News Article

DR Schedule for Virtual Students

On Monday, January 11th, the Beaver Area School Board voted for students to return to in-person instruction under the blended, 4 days per week model beginning Wednesday, January 20th. Due to no school on Monday, January 18th or Tuesday, January 19th, the remainder of that week, Wednesday, January 20th-Friday, January 22nd, will be full school days for all students.  The week of Monday, January 25th will begin a 4 day/week instruction for all students with Wednesday, January 27th being remote instruction for all.


For any families choosing for their student (s) to continue to receive full virtual instruction, Dutch Ridge Elementary School will continue to deliver synchronous instruction from 8:40 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. on  Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays, with Wednesdays remaining as a virtual day for all students.  


At the time of each class, virtual students should access the Schoology page for that specific class for further directions regarding the expectations for the day and how to access live instruction.  Likewise, students should be logging into a Google Meet to receive live instruction at the time each class is scheduled.  If students do not attend their classes at the time they are scheduled each day, they will be marked absent for that class on that day.


Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays will be treated as synchronous school days with live instruction taking place via Google Meets. Our virtual teachers’ classroom schedules are listed below:


Grade 3

3M, 3PA, 3MI

3H, 3G, 3P

8:40-9:50

1st Learning Block (Math-Porada)

8:40-9:50

1st Learning Block (ELA-Gillette)

9:53-10:48

MTSS (Daily Rotation)

9:53-10:48

MTSS (Daily Rotation)

10:51-11:21

Lunch

10:51-11:21

Lunch

11:24-11:39

Recess

11:24-11:39

Recess

11:39-11:47

Scheduled Hand Washing

11:39-11:47

Scheduled Hand Washing

11:47-12:57

2nd Learning Block (Science/Social Studies- Miller/Hogan)

11:47-12:57

2nd Learning Block (Math-Porter)

1:00-2:10

3rd Learning Block (ELA-Moore)

1:00-2:10

3rd Learning Block (Social Studies/Science-Hogan/Miller)

2:13-2:55

Special (Follow Homeroom Schedule)

2:13-2:55

Special (Follow Homeroom Schedule)



Grade 4

4N, 4C, 4Y

4R, 4H, 4F

8:40-9:50

1st Learning Block (Science/Social Studies-Naugler/Ringer)

8:40-9:50

1st Learning Block (Social Studies/Science-Ringer/Naugler)

9:53-11:03

2nd Learning Block (ELA-Yaria)

9:53-11:03

2nd Learning Block (ELA-Hartwick)

11:06-11:21

Recess

11:06-11:21

Recess

11:21-11:29

Scheduled Hand Washing

11:21-11:29

Scheduled Hand Washing

11:29-11:59

Lunch

11:29-11:59

Lunch

12:02-1:12

3rd Learning Block (Math-Camp)

12:02-1:12

3rd Learning Block (Math-Frantz)

1:15-1:57

Special (Follow Homeroom Schedule)

1:15-1:57

Special (Follow Homeroom Schedule)

2:00-2:55

MTSS (Daily Rotation)

2:00-2:55

MTSS (Daily Rotation)



Grade 5

5O, 5S, 5MN

5PH, 5P, 5M

8:40-9:50

1st Learning Block (Math- Oles)

8:40-9:22

Special (Follow Homeroom Schedule)

9:53-10:35

Special (Follow Homeroom Schedule)

9:25-10:35

1st Learning Block (ELA-Phillips)

10:38-11:48

2nd Learning Block (Social Studies/Science-Selepec/Pitaro)

10;38-11:48

2nd Learning Block (Science/Social Studies-Pitaro/Selepec)

11:51-12:06

Recess

11:51-12:06

Recess

12:06-12:14

Scheduled Hand Washing

12:06-12:14

Scheduled Hand Washing

12:14-12:44

Lunch

12:14-12:44

Lunch

12:47-1:42

MTSS/Chorus

12:47-1:42

MTSS/Chorus

1:45-2:55

3rd Learning Block (ELA-Mamone)

1:45-2:55

3rd Learning Block (Math-Mammone)



Grade 6

6L, 6O, 6LG, 6S

6P,  6ST

8:40-9:50

1st Learning Block (Social Studies/Science-Learn/Smith)

8:40-9:50

1st Learning Block (Science/Social Studies-Smith/Learn)

9:53-10:35

Special (Follow Homeroom Schedule)

9:53-11:03

2nd  Learning Block (ELA-O’Leary)

10:38-11:48

2nd Learning Block (Math-Pratt)

11:06-11:48

Special (Follow Homeroom Schedule)

11:51-12:46

MTSS/Chorus

11:51-12:46

MTSS/Chorus

12:46-12:54

Scheduled Hand Washing

12:46-12:54

Scheduled Hand Washing

12:54-1:24

Lunch

12:54-1:24

Lunch

1:27-1:42

Recess

1:27-1:42

Recess

1:45-2:55

3rd Learning Block (ELA-Lang)

1:45-2:55

3rd Learning Block (Math-Stover)



Wednesdays instructional format stays the same:


- 3 Virtual Learning Blocks (30 minutes)

- Office Hours (1 Hour) - If Needed

- Asynchronous Learning for MTSS and Specials Areas

- Asynchronous Instruction and Assignments for Content Areas


Wednesday Schedule for All Students and Staff

8:40-9:10

1st Learning Block

9:15-9:45

2nd Learning Block

10:00-10:30

3rd Learning Block

10:30-11:30

Office Hours

11:30-3;00

Asynchronous Learning Through Schoology




← BACK
Print This Article
© 2021. Beaver Area School District.  All Rights Reserved
View text-based website