Athletics

Athletics

BASD Athletics
2020-2021 Beaver Athletic, Health, and Safety Plan

Please click on the link below for the full plan:




2020-2021 Athletic Registrations
 Online Registration
 
For the 2020-2021 school year, the Beaver athletic department will be utilizing Student Central for athletic registrations. This online registration platform will allow students and families in grades 7-12 non-contact registration for sports, completion of required athletic department forms, and PIAA CIPPE Sections 1-8 (athletic physical exam forms). Please click on the link above to begin your registration.
 
 
 
BASD Athletic Venues

Click the link below to all of our spring athletic facilities and addresses: 
Sports Schedules
Click the above link to the see the sports schedule.
ANNOUNCEMENTS
LIVE STREAMING 
  Get unlimited access to all regular season games held on Pat Tarquinio Field at Gypsy Glen Stadium and the Beaver High School gym.  The games will be live streamed through the NFHS Network.  Click here for more information: LIVE STREAM



MIDDLE SWIM CLUB
Varsity swim coaches, Marc Williams and Christi Ringer will coach the new MS Swim Club.  Attached is information about the program and how to signup.

WPIAL CLASS 4A CHAMPIONS!
The varsity girl's basketball team defeated Quaker Valley HS 45-29 to win their 1st ever WPIAL CHAMPIONSHIP! 

Beaver's First Female Wrestler places 5th 
Beaver wrestler, Adriana Gilliam placed 5th in the PA Girl's State wrestling championships, held in Lancaster.  Adriana is Beaver's first female wrestler. Adriana also finished 3rd in the WPIAL sub-section tournament.
Congratulations Adriana!



MIDDLE SCHOOL HOCKEY
The Middle School Bobcat hockey team finished their season undefeated.  The Bobcats iced North Hills Middle School 8 - 2.
Congratulations on an amazing season!



CONGRATULATIONS TO BEAVER GYMNASTS
Beaver gymnasts won 5 medals at the PA Classic Gymnastics Championships!

Bronze Division: Emma Ferricks - 1st Vault (State Champion).
 
Silver Division: Alexandria Biela - 3rd  Vault, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor & 
3rd All Around.
 

WELCOME CORT ROWSE
Cort Rowse will lead the Bobcat football team onto the field next year as the new head coach!  The football has been passed from Dr. Jeff Beltz to Cort.  Congratulations!

  
 
PLAYERS OF THE WEEK 
Week of 2/15 - Payton List - girl's varsity basketball
Week of 2/22 - Adriana Gilliam - varsity wrestling
Week of 3/15 - Emma Pavelek - girl's varsity basketball

 
 
BOBCAT PRIDE!
Athletic Sport Pictures
 
 
The yearbook staff is taking pictures at athletic events.  These photographs are available for purchase through the attached link.  Your password was sent at the beginning of the year with the yearbook info.  If you have any questions please send an email to [email protected] 
ATHLETIC TEAM GPA'S
 

GO BOBCATS! 
OUR BOBCAT ATHLETES EXCEL ON THE FIELD AND IN THE CLASSROOMS!
 
 
 
 
 
 
STAFF
 
 
Alan Alcalde
Athletic Director
724 774-0250   Ext. 1861
FAX:  724 773-8103
 
 Nancy K. Gailey
Administrative Assistant
Athletic Office
Facility Coordinator BASD
724 774-0250   Ext. 1861
FAX:  724 773-8103
Athletic Trainer
 Corina Salinas, ATC
Athletic Trainer
724-774-0250 Ext. 1311

UPCOMING EVENTS
 
 
 
SPRING SPORTS SIGNUPS
are OPEN 
 
Middle School
Girl's Track
Boy's Track
Jr. High Baseball
 
High School
Baseball
Softball
Boy's Tennis
Boy's Track
Girl's Track

 
SPRING SPORTS PHYSICALS
 2020-2021
Athletic sports physicals will be offered on Thursday, March 4.  Please contact the athletic office for more information Ext.1861
Students are to sign up by completing the following form: Spring Sports Physical Sign-up Form
Completed and signed athletic physical paperwork MUST be submitted into the Athletic Office through the Student Central system. 

ALL PHYSICALS MUST BE DATED ON/AFTER JUNE 1, 2020 TO BE VALID FOR THE 2020 - 2021 SPORTS SEASONS.  THERE ARE NO EXCEPTIONS TO THIS PIAA POLICY.
 
PIAA Required Athletic Physical Form
 

SECTION CHAMPIONS
GIRL'S TENNIS
GIRL'S VOLLEYBALL
GIRL'S BASKETBALL
WPIAL CHAMPIONS
GIRL'S BASKETBALL
 
 
 
 
 
PIAA Qualifiers
Emma Ferricks
Gymnastics State Champion 
Bronze Division
Vault

Alexandra Biela
Gymnastics
Silver Division
3rd All Around

Girl's Basketball 

Adrianna Gilliam
Wrestling
5th place
 
 
 

SCHOOL RECORDS
 
© 2021. Beaver Area School District.  All Rights Reserved
View text-based website